Marketplace - Caphila Auction - October 19th, 2007

(Published: January, 2008, Volume 8, Number 1, Issue #24) (Table Of Contents)
(Author: Larry Fillion)

On October 19th, 2007, Caphila had an auction. The auction had some incredible malaria items in the sale and many of the items are rarely seen. Below are most of the real esoteric malaria items in the sale. There were a few minor items in the sale such including some imperf items but these are not hard to find and are not mentioned. The descriptions and images are taken directly off the Caphila website.

2074 (France) XX 1338, bande de 5 essais de couleurs différents, Cdf numéroté: 0.50 Paludisme (Start Price: 200€)
Image Of Auction Item 2074
3246 (Algeria) EPA 304/5, 3 épreuves d'artiste en sépia, signées: Médecins, Paludisme (Start/Suggested Price: 300€)
Image Of Auction Item 3246
3490 (Cambodia) EPL 119/21, épreuve de luxe collective, (tirage 25): Paludisme (Start/Suggested Price: 300€)
Image Of Auction Item 3490
3491 (Cambodia) EPL 119/21, 3 épreuves de luxe oblitérées cachet spécial: Paludisme. Rare (Start/Suggested Price: 100€)
Image Of Auction Item 3491
3496 (Cambodia) EPA (119), épreuve d'artiste en brun, signée, poincon sans faciale: Paludisme (Start/Suggested Price: 350€)
Image Of Auction Item 3496
4593 (Laos) EPA 79/81, 3 épreuves d'artiste, signées: Paludisme (Start/Suggested Price: 525€)
Image Of Auction Item 4593
9751 (Saudi Arabia) XX Michel 4, sans impression du timbre 3p. (10 pièces Existent): Paludisme (Start/Suggested Price: 750€)
Image Of Auction Item 9751
10594 EPA 47/52 exceptionnelle série de 6 épreuves grands format numérotée "91155 á 91160", (tirage 3 séries): Paludisme. (Start/Suggested Price: 4000€)
Image Of Auction Item 10594
10595 EPA 48, épreuve grand format du poincon sans faciale, numérotée "91132" en vert, tirage 3: Paludisme (Start/Suggested Price: 750€)
Image Of Auction Item 10595
10731 XX 217 avec Tab, sans impression du rouge, (restent quelques traces): 25a. Paludisme (Start/Suggested Price: 450€)
Image Of Auction Item 10731
10732 XX 217, bloc de 4, Cdf avec N, 2 exemplaires sans couleur noire (moustique et lègende), inconnu. Paludisme. (Start/Suggested Price: 1000€)
Image Of Auction Item 10732